After a local Post Office burglary, five suspects were being
interviewed.
Below is a summary of their statements.
Police know that each of them told the truth in one of the
statements and lied in the other.
From this information can you tell who committed the crime?
Brian said:
It wasn’t Charles
It was Alan
Derek said:
It was Charles
It wasn’t Alan
Charles said:
It was Brian
It wasn’t Eric
Alan said:
It was Eric
It wasn’t Brian
Eric said:
It was Derek
It was Alan
Who was the Culprit?
Warning: Use of undefined constant bfa_comments - assumed 'bfa_comments' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/riddledude.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/comments.php on line 132
It is obvious that it is Derek. Since all other comments only lied about who they stated it was, since there could only be one culprit. Derek was the only one who it could be
Derek
Alan for he got mentioned 3 times
Derek is correct, The54man.
Looking at Brian’s statement if it was Charles, then Brian was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Which would mean that it was both Charles and Alan. So it can’t be Charles.
Which means Derek was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Therefore it can’t be Alan.
So Eric’s second statement must be false, meaning his first statement was true, therefore it was Derek.
You are today’s winner.
It was Derek