Beach Day by Rodger Bliss
December 2021
S M T W T F S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Post Office Burglary

After a local Post Office burglary, five suspects were being
interviewed.

Below is a summary of their statements.

Police know that each of them told the truth in one of the
statements and lied in the other.

From this information can you tell who committed the crime?

Brian said:
It wasn’t Charles
It was Alan

Derek said:
It was Charles
It wasn’t Alan

Charles said:
It was Brian
It wasn’t Eric

Alan said:
It was Eric
It wasn’t Brian

Eric said:
It was Derek
It was Alan

Who was the Culprit?

Submit your Guess

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

5 guesses to Post Office Burglary


    Warning: Use of undefined constant bfa_comments - assumed 'bfa_comments' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/riddledude.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/comments.php on line 132
  • The54man

    It is obvious that it is Derek. Since all other comments only lied about who they stated it was, since there could only be one culprit. Derek was the only one who it could be

  • Robin Sparkles

    Derek

  • Tandin

    Alan for he got mentioned 3 times

  • Dude

    Derek is correct, The54man.

    Looking at Brian’s statement if it was Charles, then Brian was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Which would mean that it was both Charles and Alan. So it can’t be Charles.

    Which means Derek was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Therefore it can’t be Alan.

    So Eric’s second statement must be false, meaning his first statement was true, therefore it was Derek.

    You are today’s winner.

  • Dustin

    It was Derek