On the island of Fuhgetaboutit there are two types of inhabitants: Knaves and Knights.
Knaves always lie and Knights always tell the truth. Dave was having lunch with Darren but wasn’t sure whether he was a Knave or Knight.
Dave decided to test Darren by asking him to ask the waiter whether he was a Knave or a Knight.
Darren said that the waiter had said that he was a Knight. Can you work out if Darren is a Knave or a Knight?
Warning: Use of undefined constant bfa_comments - assumed 'bfa_comments' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/riddledude.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/comments.php on line 132
Darren is a knight
Okay, if we have ONLY 2 inhabitants Knaves or Knights. Then how could Darren say that he asked a waiter if he was a knave or a knight – when their couldn’t have been. Unless the “waiter” was a Knave or a Knight. Right. Therefore, Darren must be lieing that he asked a waiter – so he is a Knave. Right?
Darren is a knight is correct, Anant!
Darren asks the waiter “Are you a Knight or a Knave?” If the waiter is a Knight he will say so, but if he is a Knave he will lie and still say he is a Knight. Therefore the waiter will always reply that he is a Knight. As Darren correctly tells Dave that the waiter said he was a Knight, we know that Darren is a Knight (but we know nothing of the waiter).
If the waiter is a knave he would be fired for messing up the orders.