Beach Day by Rodger Bliss
March 2024
S M T W T F S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

Knave vs. Knight

On the island of Fuhgetaboutit there are two types of inhabitants: Knaves and Knights.

Knaves always lie and Knights always tell the truth. Dave was having lunch with Darren but wasn’t sure whether he was a Knave or Knight.

Dave decided to test Darren by asking him to ask the waiter whether he was a Knave or a Knight.

Darren said that the waiter had said that he was a Knight. Can you work out if Darren is a Knave or a Knight?

Submit your Guess

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

4 guesses to Knave vs. Knight


    Warning: Use of undefined constant bfa_comments - assumed 'bfa_comments' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/riddledude.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/comments.php on line 132
  • anant

    Darren is a knight

  • Tomas

    Okay, if we have ONLY 2 inhabitants Knaves or Knights. Then how could Darren say that he asked a waiter if he was a knave or a knight – when their couldn’t have been. Unless the “waiter” was a Knave or a Knight. Right. Therefore, Darren must be lieing that he asked a waiter – so he is a Knave. Right?

  • Dude

    Darren is a knight is correct, Anant!

    Darren asks the waiter “Are you a Knight or a Knave?” If the waiter is a Knight he will say so, but if he is a Knave he will lie and still say he is a Knight. Therefore the waiter will always reply that he is a Knight. As Darren correctly tells Dave that the waiter said he was a Knight, we know that Darren is a Knight (but we know nothing of the waiter).

  • Oliver Minj

    If the waiter is a knave he would be fired for messing up the orders.